BUS 710 (2): Difference between revisions
Barry Drive (talk | contribs) (gallery link) |
Barry Drive (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| [[BUS 711 (2)|next >>]] | | [[BUS 711 (2)|next >>]] | ||
{| class="toccolours" | |||
|- | |||
|'''See Also:''' | |||
|- | |||
| * [[BUS 710 (1)]] | |||
| – Renault PR180.2 | |||
|- | |||
| * [[BUS 710 (3)]] | |||
| – Scania K320UB | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:EV.jpg|link=]] | [[File:EV.jpg|link=]] |
Revision as of 01:07, 25 December 2022
Bus 710 | ||
---|---|---|
Chassis | BYD Toro ebus | |
Depot | Tuggeranong | |
Entered Service | 30 August 2017 | |
Removed from Service | ~9 November 2018 | |
Desto Equipment | Hanover LED | |
VIN | LC04S44S3H1990855 | |
Body | Gemilang Coachworks (Malaysia) | |
Body Number | AUS 122 | |
Body Date | Jun 2017 | |
Seating | B35DW | |
Climate Control | ThermoKing | |
Fuel | Battery Electric (plug-in) | |
Gallery Album | Bus 710 |
| next >>
See Also: | |
* BUS 710 (1) | – Renault PR180.2 |
* BUS 710 (3) | – Scania K320UB |
Bus 710 was a BYD K9RA / Carbridge Toro battery electric evaluation bus.
Notes
- Bus 710 was leased from Carbridge between July 2017 and 1 December 2018 (contract extended from September 2018). It was being evaluated by Transport Canberra with another BYD Toro (Bus 711 - delivered Mar 2018) and a Volvo B5RLEH hybrid (Bus 712).
- The Toro is based on the BYD K9 ebus chassis and was built by Gemilang Coachworks (Senai, Malaysia) and imported by Carbridge.
- Bus 710 was delivered to Tuggeranong Depot on 5 July 2017.
- This vehicle was delivered in a plain blue/grey livery, but was wrapped in a special livery before entering service.
- Bus 710 was first registered on 14 August 2017.
- It was launched to the media on 25 August 2017.
- It was originally fitted with a Sportworks VeloPorter 2 bike rack, but this was replaced with a DL2 (black handle) model in early September 2017.
- Bus 710 was exhibited at the Australasia Bus & Coach Expo held at the Gold Coast Convention Centre on 25 & 26 September 2017.
- As at 12 November 2018, its special livery was removed.
Special Livery
"I'm Electric" (Carbridge/Transport Canberra) – ~12 August 2017 to 12 November 2018
- similar livery on Bus 711
Specifications
Power: in-wheel motor drive with hub reduction. Maximum power 90 kW (120 HP) x 2; maximum torque 550 Nm x 2 (source: Wikipedia)
Energy storage: BYD Lithium Iron Phosphate battery. Capacity 324 kWh
Tyres: 275/70 R22.5
Seats: Vogelsitze with 6 single flip-up seats in wheelchair bays. Seat fabric: Camira BDI314 (blue)
Tare mass: 13,240 kg
Passenger capacity: 35 seated, 22 standing
Bus stop signal system: Teknoware wireless push buttons with wheelchair signal
Media
- Carbridge electric buses to hit Canberra streets - ACT Bus (17 Aug 2017)
- Transport Canberra welcomes Alternate Fuel Buses to the fleet - Transport Canberra/Internet Archive
- Canberra's first electric and hybrid buses go into service on Monday - Canberra Times ($)
- ACT trials electric buses on public transport route - Renew Economy (31 Aug 2017)
Canberra's electric bus: ACTION #710 BYD Toro ebus (6:39) – YouTube
BYD Toro Electric Bus (7:20) – YouTube
BYD Toro electric bus going down Parkes Way to the Arboretum (7:31) – YouTube
Subsequent Ownership
Owner/Operator | Location | Registration | Fleet # | Date From | Date To |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carbridge/Swissport | Brisbane Airport | XQ-43DV | EV12 | 2019 |